Find Junior Opportunities Near You

Find golf courses, programs, and competitions in your area

Advanced Search >>

Golf Basics

Are you new to golf? Learn about this fun game and how to get involved. 

Improve Your Game

Once you have learned the basics of the game of golf, it is time to hone your skills and lower your scores. Learn how to take your game to the next level by checking out this section.

Golf In Your Future

Ready to showcase your golf skills? Visit this section to find helpful resources regarding golf competitions for juniors, college golf and golf jobs and careers. 

Rule of the Day

18-2a/33 Rotating Ball on Putting Green Without Marking Position

Q:
A player rotates his ball on the putting green to line up the trademark with the hole. He did not lift the ball, mark its position or change its position. Is there a penalty?

A:
Yes, one stroke for touching the ball other than as provided for in the Rules -- Rule 18-2a. Under Rules 16-1b and 20-1, a ball on the putting green may be lifted (or touched and rotated) after its position has been marked. If the player had marked the position of the ball before rotating it, there would have been no penalty.


See Previous Rule

Junior Golf Organizers

Register an Organization or Program

If you run a junior golf program, camp, clinic, caddie program or competition, publicize it on our site to easily connect with junior golfers and parents.

Read More >>

Program Director Log-In

Click to Log-in >>


Today in Golf History

golf-history 1949 Gay Brewer wins U.S. Junior Amateur

Jul 30

Gay Brewer won the second U.S. Junior Amateur with a 6-and-4 victory over Mason Rudolph at Congressional Country Club in Washington, D.C. Brewer would go on to win the 1967 Masters Tournament and twice represented the USA at the Ryder Cup, in 1967 and 1971.


Managed by and Property of: Golf 2020 Other Supporters;